高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型精编

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

目录: 一、单选完形高频答案词 二、高频句型核心词 三、高频核心短语(以介词和副词为中心) 四、语法考点高频答案词 五、阅读词汇题及完形熟词僻义高频考点 六、吴军 2012 高考英语必考点解密 七、吴军阅读高频答案词及其核心特征

一、2012 高考英语单选、完形高频答案词 A adapt adjust adopt attract apply adopt appeal

adapt:指修改或改变以适应新条件 adapt to sth/sb:适应某物/某人。 You should adapt yourself to the new environment. adjust:是指―调整、调节‖使之适应。 You can’t see through the telescope until it is adjusted to your eyes fit: 多指―大小适合‖,引申为―吻合‖。 The shoes fitted me well. suit:多指―合乎要求、口味、性格、情况‖等。 No dish suits all taste. match:指―大小、色调、形状、性质等‖相配或相称 与…匹敌 =go with A red jacket doesn’t match green trousers. adopt sb:收养 sth:采用 appeal to = attract 吸引 hold /draw one’s attention apply for 申请 to 应用

〖2010 安徽〗----How did you like Nick’s performance last night? ----To be honest, his singing didn’t _______to me much A. appeal B . belong C refer D. occur appeal to 意为 ―吸引‖;belong to 意为 ―属于‖;refer to 意为 ―提到;涉及‖;occur to 意为 ―突然想到‖。 句意 为 ―她的演唱并不怎么吸引我。‖〖答案〗A 〖2010 江苏〗Thousands of foreigners were______ to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened. A. attended B. attained C. attracted D. attached 表示成千上万的外宾被吸引来参加上海的世博会。〖答案〗C 〖2009 浙江〗The good thing about children is that they _______ very easily to new environments.1 A. adapt B. appeal C. attach D. apply

1

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

根据句意, ―关于孩子们美好的事情就是孩子们能很容易适应新的环境‖。 adapt to―适应‖; appeal to―有吸引力, 有 感染力;呼吁;求助于;上诉‖等; attach to―粘上, 附上‖; apply to―应用于, 适应于‖。 〖答案〗A 〖2008 辽宁〗You have to be a fairly good speaker to A.hold B.make C.improve listeners’ interest for over an hour.? D.receive

hold one’s interest 使某人保持兴趣。make 制造;做;improve 改善, 提升;receive 接收。〖答案〗A 〖2008 天津〗Her shoes A.suit B.fit her dress;they look very well together.? C.compare D.match

句意为:她的鞋和衣服很搭配, 二者搭配看起来很不错。suit 指时间、口味等合乎需要;fit 指大小、尺寸合适; compare 比较, 对照;match 指颜色、款式等的搭配。〖答案〗D 〖2004 全国Ⅰ〗—How about eight o’clock outside the cinema?? —That A.fits me fine.? B.meets C.satisfies D.suits

这四个词在汉语意思上很接近, fit 一般指衣服等的尺寸对某人很合适;meet 有 ―满足……的要求‖之意;satisfy 的意思是 ―使……满意‖;suit 指样式、场合、方便等, 意思是 ―适合……的要求‖。答语的句意为:这约定正适 合我。〖答案〗D 〖2005 上海〗The company is starting a new advertising campaign to A.join B.attract C.stick new customers to its stores. D.transfer

句意为: 为了把新的顾客吸引到店内, 公司开始了一场新的广告战。 参加; join stick 粘, 贴; 固定在某处; transfer 转移;传给。〖答案〗B 〖2012 高考模拟〗My camera can be _____ to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions. A. treated B. adopted C. adjusted D. adapted adjust 强调, 调节, 使适应; The body adjusts itself to change of temperature. (身体能自行调节以适应温度的变化。 ) 本句中 adjust 是不及物动词。I must adjust my watch. It's slow. (我必须调一下我的表。它走得慢了。) [答案] C. adjusted. 〖2010 陕西工大附中模拟〗Though the necklace is not made of real crystal, it still___ young people. A. appeals to B. attracts to C. accounts for D. apply for

考查动词短语的含义及语境。Appeal to 投合所好;attract to 吸引; account for 说明;apply for 应用。[答案] A 〖2012 高考押题〗The people who are out of work should ______ themselves to the new situation quickly. A. fit B. match C. suit D. adapt D

〖2012 高考押题〗—Mummy, can I put the peaches in the cupboard? —No, dear. They don’t ________ well. Put them in the fridge instead. A. keep B. fit C. get D. last A

〖2012 高考押题〗Nick is looking for another job because he feels that nothing he does___his boss. A. serves B. satisfies C. promises D. supports B

〖2012 高考押题〗—Will $200 ________ ? —I’m afraid not. We need at least 50 more dollars. A. count B. satisfy C. fit D. do D

〖2012 高考押题〗Ladies and gentlemen, may I ___ your attention to me?I have an important announcement to make. A. draw B. attract C. pull D. drag
2

A

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

a/an a variety of… 多种多样的 an average of …平均 a distance of 距离 a lack of 缺乏 in the absence of 缺少 a waste of 浪费 a wide range of 各种各样的= a variety of = different =various a gang of 一伙 a matter of ….的问题 affair 意为―事情、事件‖, 含义较广,泛指已做或待做的事;复数 affairs 一般指商业事务及政府的日常事务, 如财政管理、外交事务等。 business 作―事务、事情‖解时,一般不能用复数,常常指所指派的任务、责任;有时说的是指派的工作或商业 上的买卖活动。It’s none of your business.与你无关! 〖2010 湖北〗This restaurant has become popular for its wide A. division B. area C. range D. circle of foods that suit all tastes and pockets.

―这家餐馆越来越出名 是由于它做的各种各样的食物适应各种类型人群。‖ ―a range of ―强调一个系列, 而 ―a wide range of‖意为 ―‖。正好符合题意。从句子结构来讲, 这个句子属于典型的 ―从句套从句‖。 ―for‖引导原因状 语从句, ―that‖引导定语从句。答案 C 〖2010 江西〗Last year the number of students who graduated with a driving license reached 200,000, a (n) ______ of 40,000 per year. A average B number C amount D quantity

a number of 许多 amount of 一般加不可数名词表金额, a quantity of 既可以加可数也可以加不可数, 但没有平 均每年增加的意思。〖答案〗A 〖2003 上海春〗More and more people choose to shop in a supermarket as it offers a great A.variety B.mixture C.extension D.combination ―a great variety of‖意为 ―品种繁多的‖。 〖答案〗A 〖2001 上海〗In the botanic garden we can find a(n)______of plants that range from tall trees to small flowers. A.species B.group C.amount D.variety a variety of ―多种多样的‖。 〖答案〗D 〖2004 全国Ⅲ〗The faces of four famous American presidents on Mount Rushmore can be seen from a miles. A.length B.distance C.way D.space of 60 of goods.

length 长度;distance 距离;way 道路;space 空间, 太空。根据句子的意思, 答案选 B 项, 指离那儿 60 英里远 的地方。〖答案〗B
3

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

〖2007 辽宁〗Health problems are closely connected with bad eating habits and a____of exercise. A. limit B. lack C. need D. demand

a lack of 缺乏。句意为:健康问题与不良的饮食习惯和缺少锻炼密切相关。〖答案〗B 〖2012 高考押题〗In the A.lack of proof , the police could not take action against the man . C.absence D.failure

B.shortage

shortage 缺乏, 无此搭配。"In the developed countries, there's a great shortage of labour / work force." 发达国家劳 动力非常缺乏。〖答案〗C. in the absence of 缺少 〖2009 山东〗-------He says that my new car is a ______ of money. -------Don’t you think those words are just sour grapes? A. lack B. load C. question D. waste

lack 缺乏;load 负担;question 疑问;waste 浪费;根据句意, 尤其是下句的 sour grapes(酸葡萄)可知答案选 D。 〖2012 高考押题〗 knowledge of Hong Kong came only from some movies: a______ of criminals are pursued by the My police in the narrow streets and then they have a fight. A. group B. team C. class D. gang A―组‖;B―队‖;C―种类,等级‖。 〖答案〗 D―一伙‖。 〖2007 山东〗I can’t say which wine is best – it’s a(n) _____ of personal taste. A. affair B. event C. matter D. variety a matter of 意为 ―关于……的问题‖, a matter of principle 原则问题;a matter of opinion 仁者见仁, 智者见智。A 项意为 ―政治事务, 私人业务‖;B 项意为 ―重要事情、大事‖;D 项意为 ―不同种类‖。a matter of ….是固定搭配。 〖答案〗C

be able to do 能够……、有能力……= be capable of / have the ability(能力)to do sth.有能力做某事 be about to do ...when 就要做某事时, 突然…… / be about to do...when 时态问题及如何解题 when 在这里的用 法很特别,它是并列连词=and then——这一点很重要!记住规律:was/were about to do...when sth. did...= ...was//were on the point of doing...when sth. did... be absent from 不在、缺席 / 拓展:absent 是形容词, 反义词组 be present at be absorbed in 沉迷于……、迷恋于…… be active in 在……活跃 / be active in sth/doing sth be admitted into 被......录取 / 拓展: be admitted to 加入,被接纳,admitted into v. 许可进入(进入),be admitted in audience 被接见 be afraid of doing 担心某事会发生 / 拓展:be afraid of sth./sb. 害怕某人(物), afraid that… 恐怕……, be be afraid to do 不敢去做,I'm afraid not.(=I don't think so.)口语中常用。 be after sth./sb. 找,追赶…… / go after 设法得到, take after 长得像。 be along with 和……一起 / get along with①进展, 走开, 别胡扯 ②.在...方面有进展,进行③友好相处,和睦相 处,取得进展;get on well with 与...相处的好 .
4

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

be an expert on/in/at sth. 在……是专家 be angry at sth. 因某事而生气 / be angry with sb. 生某人的气 be anxious about 为...而焦虑= be worried about / be anxious for =be eager for 渴望 be ashamed of / to do sth 感到羞耻、惭愧 =be shy

be (un) aware of (to do) sth. 意识到 =realize, notice 倾向于主动去注意 be away from 离……远 / be out of 是没有,在...之外的意思 / be far from:除了表示距离的远离之外,还有远远 不, 完全不; 决非之意, 后接名词, 动名词或形容词。 如, is far from a fool.他一点也不傻, He 这里的 be far from 为第二种意思。 〖2012 高考押题〗Judith lay on the small sofa, ________in her book. A. being absorbed B. absorbed C. to absorb D. absorb

朱迪思网在沙发上专心致志地看书.上面的句子 absorbed 前面省略了主语 Judith, 可以把它分为 2 个分句: Judith lay on the small sofa and Judith was absorbed in her book. 这样就看明白。答案:B 〖2012 高考押题〗You should be ______ what you have done. A. ashamed of B. ashamed to C.ashamed D. ashamed at

你应为自己所做的事感到羞愧。be ashamed of 固定搭配,be ashamed to do;C,D 选项没有此搭配。答案:A 〖2009 全国卷 II〗If you leave the club, you will not be A. received B. admitted C. turned back in . D. moved

如果你离开俱乐部,你将不被允许返回。考查实义动词之间的区别(receive 收到, admit 允许, turn 使转动以及 move 移动。) ,答案:B. 〖2012 高考押题〗What they be_________ is profit A.for B. at C. after D. against

他们所追求的是利润。be for 支持,赞同,be after 追求,be against 反对。be at 忙于,专注于, 答案:C. 〖2012 高考押题〗I wish to _________ you all night. A.be along with B. get on well with C. get along with D. along with get along with 与...相处; along with

我希望整夜都与你在一起. be along with 和……一起, on well with 和 get 是介词短语,不能直接放在不定式―to‖的后面。答案:A. 〖2007 全国卷〗The fire spread through the hotel very quickly but everyone A. had to B. would C. could D. was able to

get out.

尽管大火蔓延的很快,但是所有人都逃出来了.示成功地做了某事时,只能用 was/were able to, 不能用 could。 答案: D. 〖2012 高考押题〗He's very________ about the results of the examinations. A.anger B. eager C. anxious D. worry

他很担心考试的结果。be angry about:因什么事情感到生气,而没有 be anger about 搭配, be eager for 盼望,渴 求;be worried about 为……担心;e anxious about /for 为...而焦虑, 答案:C. 〖2012 高考押题〗I was about to do my homework ________my father came in. A. as B. while C. when D. Once
5

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

我刚要做我的家庭作业,我爸爸进来了。be about to do ...when 就要做某事时,突然……,是固定搭配。答案: C. 〖2012 高考押题〗He________ turn on the light . A. will B. is about to C. is to do D. is going to

他就要把灯打开。此题无时间状语,只有 be about to 后可不跟时间状语。.答案:B. 〖2012 高考押题〗I do not profess to be_________ on that subject . A. professional B. an expert C. specialist D. master

professional 另有职业的意思,是指专业人员,专门从事某行业的人,而这个人在这个行业里,并不一定是专 家高手。master 比 expert 更 专业,更专。总的来说,professional 有些区别,specialist 和 Expert 没有很大的区别。 A.C.D.前应加不定冠词。答案:B 唤起迅捷激情 震撼学子心灵 2012 高考英语完形圣经秘诀教案 透过已知信息 推断未知信息

不易策略,扫描选项,在万变中找到不变的规律! 简易策略,瞻前顾后,化繁为简,化难为易! 变易策略,左顾右盼,以变制变,熟能生巧!

首尾段首尾句,边做边看选项中与中心同现词或复现词! 扫描选项 同义词 / 同类词排除 高频答案词 相反项有解

同现 思路 瞻前顾后 复现 逻辑结构

左顾右盼

P 原则
6

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

关联结构 技巧归纳: 感情色彩 时态暗示法 动词综合法(主语/宾语是人是物? 及不及物?过程还是结果?......), ...... (略) 共 20 多项法则,交叉都指向同一个答案才最准确! 满分策略: 五四运动法 串线交叉法 主线贯穿法, ......(略) 瞻前顾后 同现 复现 逻辑结构 同现

中心同现是指段落的首段的中心词或段落中反复出现的名词或名词词组,在被选空格内的句子中也重复出现 或与其意思倾斜向;词汇同现是指属于同一词汇搭配范畴或者某一领域的词汇在文章中共同出现,达到语义衔接 的目的。一般来说,上下文中词汇的范畴越小,上下文的衔接关系越紧密。 首段首句一般都是中心句,名词是核对重点! ◆Then , mountain --- climbing began to grow popular as a sport. To some people, there is something greatly ___28____ about getting to the ___29____ of a high mountain: a struggle against nature is finer than a battle ___30____other human begins. And then , when you are at the mountain top after a long and difficult ____31____, what a ___32____ reward ( 奖品 ) it is to be able to look ___33___ on everything within ___34____! At such time , you feel happier and prouder than you can ever feel down ___35___. 与首尾句名词 动词 形容词 副词倾向! 28.A.excited 32.A.surprising B. interested B.excited C.dangerous C.disappointing D.terrible D.astonishing

◆Dorothy Brown was very happy as she sat in the theatre listening to the music. Today her little daughter Lauren was giving her ___1___ concert. She had been waiting for this __2__ for years and years. ―Now it is here at last,‖ she thought. ―How beautiful her ___3___ is.‖ The song made her ___4___ to the days when she was Lauren’s ___5___. As a young ___6___, Dorothy wanted to be a concert singer. She studied ___7___ in France, Italy and in the United States. ―You can become a fine ___8___ in the future,‖ her teachers told her. ―But you must be ___9___ to study hard and work for many years. 3. A. voice 7. A. French 8. A. actress B. face B. music B. student C. dress C. piano C. singer D. life D. dance D. dancer K 抓住中心意思-----围绕什么话题 (在文章中出现频率最多的词) ◆Every Thursday afternoon, my art history class meets not in our usual lecture hall ( 演讲厅 ) but in our university Art Museum. We spend our one-hour class discussing two or there of the ___1___, many of which are by artists that we have already studied in class. The professor begins by selecting one ___2___ of art. After giving us a quick background on the artist , he will open up for class ___3___. 1. A. subjects B. paintings C. speeches D. lectures 宾语从句是特殊疑问句 WH-或 whether/if 时,要选下列动词:
7

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

ask, doubt, wonder, want to know, know, guess

答题选动词: 〖2011·全国新课标卷〗The professor 37 the lecture hall, placed upon his desk a large jar filled with dried beans(豆), and invited the students to 38 how many beans the jar contained. After 39 shouts of wildly wrong

guesses the professor smiled a thin, dry smile, announced the 40 an important lesson about science. 38. A.count B. guess C. report

answer, and went on saying, “You have just 41

D. watch

考察动词,或根据后文 wildly wrong guesses 的提示,考虑复现选 B。 反过来选 WH-或 whether/if: 〖2011·安徽卷〗One afternoon. I walked into a building to ask The people there advised me not to continue my job search in that 42 . 41. A. why B. wherever C. whether D. whenever 41 there were any job opportunities(机会),

一天, 作者走进一座大楼去问―是否‖(whether)有自己能做的工作。 C。 项为―为什么‖; 项为―无论在那‖; 选 A B D 项为―无论何时‖ 正面的,积极的,肯定的, 还是负面的,消极的,否定的? ◆―I’m sorry, but we have enough 27 for the newspaper already. Come back next year and we’ll talk then.‖ Jenna smiled 28 and left. ―Why is high school so 29 ?‖ she sighed. 叹气 sighed 说明是勉强的,选消极的 weakly 28. A. widely B. weakly 38 C. excitedly ,not to anyone in particular. C.carefully D.calmly D. brightly

◆Tired and sad,she told her story 38.A.tearfully B.seriously

◆It seems funny that we are _40_ for things, with which we are unfamiliar or about which we are _41_, but we all, my friends as well as I, consider this one of life’s _42_ . 41. A. uncertain B. unhappy C. not pleased D. careful

〖2011·四川卷〗I truly feel that my mother led me here, to Morzaine, and to my future as a happy wife and businesswoman. When Mum 21 in October 2007, I was a cook.. In December that year. while I was working for a 22 . I was distraught(忧心如焚的).Some days later, I was he necklace he found.‖ 25 23 ,

wedding, a pearl necklace Mum had left me

that a guy who was working with us that day. ―could probably have made a fortune \24 he returned it. 22.A. burned B. disappeared C . broke D. dropped

22 空就近 distraught(忧心如焚的)是负的,只有 disappear 是负的;burn 燃烧;break 打破;drop 降低,落下。 有后文的我感到―忧心如焚‖及―归还‖(return)可知此处是指项链丢失了。B
8

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

〖2011·安徽卷〗Nearly ten minutes later, he 45, He asked me about my plans and encouraged me to stay Then he offered to take me to Royal Oak to 47 a job. 积极的! I was a little surprised. but had a 48

46

.

feeling about him. Along the way ,I realized that I had 49 resumes(简历). copies. He also gave me some 52 on

Seeing this, the man 50 at his business partner’s office to make me fifteen 51

dressing and speaking. I handed out my resumes and went home feeling very 53 . The following day, I received a 54 from a store in Royal Oak offering me a job. 46. A. silent B. busy C. positive D. comfortable

他问了问我的打算, 鼓励我要振作起来, 不要灰心。 C。 项为―沉默不语的‖; 项为―忙绿的‖; 项为―积 选 A B C 极乐观的,有信心的‖;D 项为―舒适的,舒服的‖。 48. A. dull B. good C. guilty D. general

作者对他的主动帮助感到有点惊奇,但是对他充满了―好感‖ (good feeling)。选 B。A 项为―阴暗的,无趣的‖; C 项为―内疚的‖;D 项为―一般的,普通的‖。 53. A. lonely B. funny C. disappointed D. satisfied

我分发完简历回到家感到非常―满意‖(satisfied)。选 D。A 项为―寂寞的,孤独的‖;B 项为―滑稽的,可笑的‖; C 项为―失望的,沮丧的‖。

〖2011·四川卷〗Some days later, I was have made a fortune 24 before her death, he said, ―Christmas is going to be 27.A.long B. hard

23

that a guy who was working with us that day. ―could probably —why not go out to the Alps for a couple of weeks? D. free

the necklace he found.‖ 25 , he returned it. Hearing how I’d 26 Mum for six months 27

C. merry

death.在 27 空附近是负的,B 项对应。在万家团圆的圣诞节,母亲刚去世,对我来说一定很难熬。B

无线索 1、题干无线索的推理 题干 2、判断题

答案 有线索

选项

主旨靠 定位

精确线索

模糊线索

用不同的词、不同的结构表达但和原文一样的内容

9

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

(数字、大写、专名、显性逻辑关系) 题干定位原则 1 数字、大写、专名 2 逻辑关系 因 手段 条件 3 成分定位 4 主旨靠 5 找意思一致内容 大忌:(只定位个别词、忽视题干、逻辑、成分) 1 内容相似 都排除 目前,高考英语选择题只能选取一个正确答案! 54. It can be inferred from the passage that___. A. no drugs have been found to treat the disease 果 目的 事实 与主旨靠 原文找意思一样的内容 选项定位

1 全文反复重复的内容 2 题干与原文貌离神合 3 使用原文的近义结构 主-- -被 真---虚 人---物 陈述---倒装

4 使用原文、原词、原结构 5 使用原文的反说 6 使用原文的上义词、下义词、同一范畴词 7 使用原文的总结归纳 8 使用原文的分说例证

B. the alternative treatment is not easily available to most people A=B C. malaria has developed its ability to resist parasites D. nobody knows what will be the drug to treat the disease

2 内容相反 取其一 有一大汉,想进某屋. 门上并未加锁,但他久推不开,弄得满头大汗.? 后面传来一位小姐轻轻的声音:“先生别推,请向后拉!”? 大汉真的向后一拉, 果然门就轻轻地开了. 大汉奇怪地问: “这门上并没有写拉字, 你怎么知道是拉门的呢?” ? 小姐答:“因为我看到你推了半天,门还不动,那就只有拉了!” 41.We can learn from the text that__________. A. email is less popular than the fax service B. the postal service has over the years become faster C. the postal service has over the years become slower D. the fax service has a history as long as the postal service does 74. We can learn from the text that the driver needs to stop for a break when his response time is _____. A. about 400 milliseconds C. over 500 milliseconds B. below 500 milliseconds B> <C D. about 4 minutes B> <C

73. The underlined phrase ―the most vocal‖ in Paragraph 3 means __________. A. those who try their best to win B. those who value competition most highly C. those who are against competition most strongly B> <C
10

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

D. those who rely on others most for success 80.The last paragraph implies that RFID technology A.will not be used for such matters as buying milk B.will be widely used, including for buying milk C.will be limited to communication uses D.will probably be used for pop music 63.According to the passage, listening only with ears may happen to us when____ A) we are emotionally tired B) we are physically disabled A> <C A> <B .

C) we are so interested in the topic D) we are asked many questions

72.Q: There is unlikely any life on Venus because______. A.it has very thin atmosphere B.the surface temperature is too hot C.the weather is too cold D.it is extremely short of water B> <C

3 结构相似

取其一(有众多相同的词)

一时装模特,在表演时,自己笑了,台下一片喝彩声. 她自感成功,下去向老板索奖. 谁知老板不仅没奖, 反而把她炒了. 冤枉不?不冤枉!模特二字,特是幌子,模是目的. 模特表演是不能笑的. 试想,模特一笑,只 能显示模特本人的特色,谁还去看她身上的服装呢?所以,模特一笑,特在模掉!?

70. According to the study of Brown Medical School, ______. A. more than 6 million Americans distrust doctors B. only 1/10 of medical websites aim to make a profit C. about 1/10 of the websites surveyed are of high quality D. 72% of health websites offer incomplete and faulty facts E. 72. According to the text, Driver Alert _____. A. aims to reduce tiredness-related accidents B. has gone through testing at laboratories C. aims to prevent drivers from sleeping D. has been on sale for 12 months 69. When people suffer from Alzheimer‖s disease, _______. A. their families and friends will suffer from the same disease
11

B≈C

A≈C

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

B. their families and friends will experience mental sufferings C. they will certainly die in 8 to 10 years D. they will forget everybody but their spouses

A≈B

16. The rapid-transit rail lines should ______. A. develop as quickly as possible C. develop after local economic development B. develop with local economic development D. develop with the construction industry B≈C

4 相对、绝对项

取其一

一群人到庙里上香,其中有一个聋子,还有一个小孩.? 上香完毕,发现小孩不见了.半天找不到影子后,大家来“问”这聋子.聋子把手一指,发现小孩藏在大钟底 下,而且还在用手拍钟.大家奇怪,连我们都没有听见小孩拍钟的声音,聋子怎么听着了呢?? 其实,大伙把事情想错了,聋子哪里听到了钟声,只是凭着他的亮眼,发现大钟底下是藏小孩的好地方.? 74.According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE? A.Mountaineering is a match between climbers. B.Mountaineering is similar to other sports in many ways. C 相对 D 绝对

C.Climbers work like a team when their lives may depend on a rope. D.Climbers help each other in time of difficulty.

52.According to the passage, the new treatment_________. A.can kill all the H1V viruses B.cannot get rid of the viruses completely C.can double the number of disease - fighting cells D.can reconstruct the patient's immune system A 相对 B 绝对

What will people die of 100 years from now? If you think that is a simple question, you have not been paying attention to the revolution that is taking place in bio-technology(生物技术). With the help of new medicine, the human body will last a very long time. Death will come mainly from accidents, murder and war. Today's leading killers, such as heart diseases, cancer, and aging itself, will become distant memory. In discussion of technological changes, the Internet gets most of the attention these days. But the change in medicine can be the real technological event of our times. How long can humans live? Human brains were known to decide the final death. Cells(细胞) are the basic units of all living things, and until recently, scientists were sure that the life of cells could not go much beyond 120 years because the basic materials of cells, such as those of brain cells, would not last forever. But the upper limits will be broken by new medicine. Sometime between 2050 and 2100, medicine will have advanced to the point at which every 10 years or so, people will be able to take medicine to repair their organs(器 官). The medicine, made up of the basic building materials of life, will build new brain cells, heart cells, and so on---in much the same way our bodies make new skin cells to take the place of old ones.
12

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

It is exciting to imagine that the advance in technology may be changing the most basic conditional human existence, but many technical problems still must be cleared up on the way to this wonderful future. 56.According to the passage, human death IS now mainly caused by____. A.diseases and aging C.accidents and aging B.accidents and war D.heart disease and war

57.In the author’ s opinion, today’s most important advance in technology lies in____. 细节题可根据提干关键字到原文中定位! A.medicine B. the Internet C.brain cells D. human organ

58.Humans may live longer in the future because_____. A.heart disease will be far away from us B.human brains can decide the final death C.the basic materials of cells will last forever D.human organs can be repaired by new medicine 59.We can learn from the passage that ____. 推论在尾段,找不到就向中心靠拢,或找 but 句。 A.human life will not last more than 120 years in the future B.humans have to take medicine to build new skin cells now C.much needs to be done before humans can have a longer life D.we have already solved the technical problems in building new cells 发现此细节题通过关键字无法定位,但 57 和 59 题都解决了,发现第二大段没出题或只出了一个题,按出 题顺序,本问题 58 题应该定位在第二段。 通过选项中被动结构的容易是答案原则,可定位 58 题 D 选项容易是答案!然后划 D 项中的名词 medicine 和 organs,到第二大段中去找。 发现 medicine 在第二大段中反复出现,即为中心词。当然就可以确定 D 是答案了! 我们刚刚出炉的 2012 高考英语阅读矩阵法则,因商业秘密而只能点到为止,欢迎懂英语的父母或其亲属认 真考核,从速折扣预定! 不易策略,扫描选项,在万变中找到不变的规律! 简易策略,瞻前顾后,化繁为简,化难为易! 变易策略,左顾右盼,以变制变,熟能生巧! 首尾段首尾句,边做边看选项中与中心同现词或复现词! 扫描选项 同义词 / 同类词排除 高频答案词
13

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

相反项有解

同现 思路 瞻前顾后 复现 逻辑结构

左顾右盼

P 原则 关联结构

技巧归纳: 感情色彩 时态暗示法 动词综合法(主语/宾语是人是物? 及不及物?过程还是结果?......), ...... (略) 共 20 多项法则,交叉都指向同一个答案才最准确! 满分策略: 五四运动法 串线交叉法 主线贯穿法, ......(略) 瞻前顾后 同现 复现 逻辑结构 同现

中心同现是指段落的首段的中心词或段落中反复出现的名词或名词词组,在被选空格内的句子中也重复出现 或与其意思倾斜向;词汇同现是指属于同一词汇搭配范畴或者某一领域的词汇在文章中共同出现,达到语义衔接 的目的。一般来说,上下文中词汇的范畴越小,上下文的衔接关系越紧密。 首段首句一般都是中心句,名词是核对重点! ◆Then , mountain --- climbing began to grow popular as a sport. To some people, there is something greatly ___28____ about getting to the ___29____ of a high mountain: a struggle against nature is finer than a battle ___30____other human begins. And then , when you are at the mountain top after a long and difficult ____31____, what a ___32____ reward ( 奖品 ) it is to be able to look ___33___ on everything within ___34____! At such time , you feel happier and prouder than you can ever feel down ___35___. 与首尾句名词 动词 形容词 副词倾向! 28.A.excited 32.A.surprising B. interested B.excited C.dangerous C.disappointing D.terrible D.astonishing

◆Dorothy Brown was very happy as she sat in the theatre listening to the music. Today her little daughter Lauren was giving her ___1___ concert. She had been waiting for this __2__ for years and years. ―Now it is here at last,‖ she thought. ―How beautiful her ___3___ is.‖ The song made her ___4___ to the days when she was Lauren’s ___5___. As a young ___6___, Dorothy wanted to be a concert singer. She studied ___7___ in France, Italy and in the United States. ―You can become a fine ___8___ in the future,‖ her teachers told her. ―But you must be ___9___ to study hard and work for many years.
14

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

3. A. voice 7. A. French 8. A. actress

B. face B. music B. student

C. dress C. piano C. singer

D. life D. dance D. dancer K

抓住中心意思-----围绕什么话题 (在文章中出现频率最多的词) ◆Every Thursday afternoon, my art history class meets not in our usual lecture hall ( 演讲厅 ) but in our university Art Museum. We spend our one-hour class discussing two or there of the ___1___, many of which are by artists that we have already studied in class. The professor begins by selecting one ___2___ of art. After giving us a quick background on the artist , he will open up for class ___3___. 1. A. subjects B. paintings C. speeches D. lectures 宾语从句是特殊疑问句 WH-或 whether/if 时,要选下列动词: ask, doubt, wonder, want to know, know, guess

答题选动词: 〖2011·全国新课标卷〗The professor 37 the lecture hall, placed upon his desk a large jar filled with dried beans(豆), and invited the students to 38 how many beans the jar contained. After 39 shouts of wildly wrong

guesses the professor smiled a thin, dry smile, announced the 40 an important lesson about science. 38. A.count B. guess C. report

answer, and went on saying, “You have just 41

D. watch

考察动词,或根据后文 wildly wrong guesses 的提示,考虑复现选 B。 反过来选 WH-或 whether/if: 〖2011·安徽卷〗One afternoon. I walked into a building to ask The people there advised me not to continue my job search in that 42 . 41. A. why B. wherever C. whether D. whenever 41 there were any job opportunities(机会),

一天, 作者走进一座大楼去问―是否‖(whether)有自己能做的工作。 C。 项为―为什么‖; 项为―无论在那‖; 选 A B D 项为―无论何时‖ 正面的,积极的,肯定的, 还是负面的,消极的,否定的? ◆―I’m sorry, but we have enough 27 for the newspaper already. Come back next year and we’ll talk then.‖ Jenna smiled 28 and left. ―Why is high school so 29 ?‖ she sighed. 叹气 sighed 说明是勉强的,选消极的 weakly 28. A. widely B. weakly 38 C. excitedly ,not to anyone in particular. C.carefully D.calmly D. brightly

◆Tired and sad,she told her story 38.A.tearfully B.seriously

◆It seems funny that we are _40_ for things, with which we are unfamiliar or about which we are _41_, but we all, my friends as well as I, consider this one of life’s _42_ .
15

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

41. A. uncertain

B. unhappy

C. not pleased

D. careful

〖2011·四川卷〗I truly feel that my mother led me here, to Morzaine, and to my future as a happy wife and businesswoman. When Mum 21 in October 2007, I was a cook.. In December that year. while I was working for a 22 . I was distraught(忧心如焚的).Some days later, I was he necklace he found.‖ 25 23 ,

wedding, a pearl necklace Mum had left me

that a guy who was working with us that day. ―could probably have made a fortune \24 he returned it. 22.A. burned B. disappeared C . broke D. dropped

22 空就近 distraught(忧心如焚的)是负的,只有 disappear 是负的;burn 燃烧;break 打破;drop 降低,落下。 有后文的我感到―忧心如焚‖及―归还‖(return)可知此处是指项链丢失了。B

〖2011·安徽卷〗Nearly ten minutes later, he 45, He asked me about my plans and encouraged me to stay Then he offered to take me to Royal Oak to 47 a job. 积极的! I was a little surprised. but had a 48

46

.

feeling about him. Along the way ,I realized that I had 49 resumes(简历). copies. He also gave me some 52 on

Seeing this, the man 50 at his business partner’s office to make me fifteen 51

dressing and speaking. I handed out my resumes and went home feeling very 53 . The following day, I received a 54 from a store in Royal Oak offering me a job. 46. A. silent B. busy C. positive D. comfortable

他问了问我的打算, 鼓励我要振作起来, 不要灰心。 C。 项为―沉默不语的‖; 项为―忙绿的‖; 项为―积 选 A B C 极乐观的,有信心的‖;D 项为―舒适的,舒服的‖。 48. A. dull B. good C. guilty D. general

作者对他的主动帮助感到有点惊奇,但是对他充满了―好感‖ (good feeling)。选 B。A 项为―阴暗的,无趣的‖; C 项为―内疚的‖;D 项为―一般的,普通的‖。 53. A. lonely B. funny C. disappointed D. satisfied

我分发完简历回到家感到非常―满意‖(satisfied)。选 D。A 项为―寂寞的,孤独的‖;B 项为―滑稽的,可笑的‖; C 项为―失望的,沮丧的‖。

〖2011·四川卷〗Some days later, I was have made a fortune 24 before her death, he said, ―Christmas is going to be 27.A.long B. hard

23

that a guy who was working with us that day. ―could probably —why not go out to the Alps for a couple of weeks? D. free

the necklace he found.‖ 25 , he returned it. Hearing how I’d 26 Mum for six months 27

C. merry

death.在 27 空附近是负的,B 项对应。在万家团圆的圣诞节,母亲刚去世,对我来说一定很难熬。B

完形高频答案词 可快速向标准答案靠拢!解决“发挥不稳定”及“看不懂短文或看懂了还错”的两大难题。知 道了第一类高频答案词就可以马上秒杀答案, 知道了第二类高频答案词,可快速缩小范围,在剩余两项中结合 2012
16

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

吴军高考英语高分密码快速对比,迅速做答! drop 落下,掉下; 丢下,扔下 (2011·全国新课标卷) ―I remember feeling small and could do.I 55 55. A. dropped (2011· 湖南卷) My 54 ,‖ the woman says,―and I did the only thing I the course that afternoon,and I haven’t gone near science since.‖ B. started 37 C. passed D. missed 38

came one morning when I was in the community library. I passed by a girl who

her books out of her locker .Thinking like most that someone else would help her pick them up, I continued my way. 38. A. took B. dropped C. got D. pulled

不管备选项是什么词,最终的答案始终是 dropped, 您可以再试试更早的高考真题,领悟会更深!当然也可以多 试一些正规的市级以上的模拟试题,可能意想不到的惊喜在等着您! eventually =finally =at last 最后 (2011· 湖北卷) Then after receiving a 42 started her own company. 42. A. gradually B. actually C. eventually D. naturally 41 from Saint Francis University, she got a job at an insurance firm and

(2009·北京)The day __50_ came when James counted his money and found $ 94. 32. He _51__ no time and went down to the shop to pick up the bicycle he wanted. 50. A. finally B. instantly C. normally D. regularly

(2008·山东)I would like to thank all of you who made the effort and 50 reported to work.It is always reassuring (令人欣慰),at times like these,when employees so clearly show their 50.A.hardly B.casually C.absolutely 51 to their jobs.Thank you. D.eventually

再试了这个后,你同样可以发现红花词还是我们总结的 eventually 或 finally,其他的都是绿叶词,欲想知道更多 的一类秒杀高频答案词当然要预定 2012 吴军高频答案词一本通喽!

现在再看一下第二类高频答案词:realize 97%是完形答案,recognize 是三类高频词,同时出现时要小心, 应适当对比一下: (2010· 全国Ⅰ)Now I 51 that in marriages, true love is 52 of all that, The happiest people don’t 53 have the best of everything; they just 54 the best of everything they have .55 isn’t about how to live through the storm, but how to dance in the rain. 51. A. realize B. suggest C. hope D. prove

(2008· 四川)When I was a child,my desire to win change. 35.A.realized B.apologized

34 me well.As a parent,I 35 that it got in my way.So I had to

C.imagined

D.explained 48 in the program as "Student Art

(2010· 北京)The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I doing stage design. 48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified
17

49

I wanted to spend the rest of my life

D. considered

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

49. A. confirmed

B. decided

C. realized

D. acknowledged

2010· 北京高考英语卷中 recognized 和 realized 分别在不同的选项,当然各选各的啦!关键是他们有时会同时 出现,比如下面的 2009 年高考英语辽宁卷,那该怎么办? (2009· 辽宁) He did not contact(联系)his father for a whole year 45 one day he saw in the street an old man who looked like his father. He 46 he bad to go back home and see his father. 46. A learned B realized 接事 C recognized 接人 D admitted

2009 年高考英语辽宁卷就出现了这种情况,不过没关系,我们在一本通教案中都做了相关词汇的辩析,就如同 上面的一样,很容易就知道答案是 B 啦! 为了让您深信不疑,我们再举个例子, decide 95%是完形答案, know 是三类高频词, 2011 年福建卷和 2010 年辽宁卷毫无疑问选了 decided. 关键是 2009 年辽宁卷 decide 和 know 两个词都出现了,该怎么办? (2011·福建卷)When arriving in Canada in 2008,she had one Colombia.‖I didn’t want to 37 ;to have what she had back Home in to open a

38 what I do ,like so many who come to a new Country,‖ she said .‖I 39 myself properly.‖ C. agreed D. hesitated

store here in Canada but knew I had to 40 39. A. demanded B. decided

(2010·辽宁)I really wondered why my aunt __43_ to make things so difficult for me. Now, after studying English at university for three years, I _44__ that monolingual dictionaries are __45_ in learning a foreign language 43.A.offered B.agreed C.decided D.happened

(2009·辽宁)A young man was getting ready to graduate from college. For many months he had 36 a beautiful sports car in a dealer’s showroom, and 37 his father could well 38 it, he told him that was all he wanted. 37. A finding B proving C deciding D knowing

此题找到主语即动作发出者 he 时,代入两个词,He 道通顺了,很快突破,选了 D.

his father……,他决定他父亲还是他知道他父亲?当然知

actually = in fact =as a matter of fact 事实上 强调时或看到插入语 I think, I believe, there is 时,选 in fact 或 actually. ◆As I found out, there is, 强调! 46. A. at least B. in fact C. at times D. in case 46 , often no perfect equivalence(对应)between two 47 in two languages.

suddenly 突然, 只要选项里出现,一般都是答案! ◆What laughing 42 we had about the 43 respectable method for moving spaghetti from plate to mouth. 44 , I

wanted to write about that, but I wanted to 45 it down simply for my own 46 , not for Mr. Fleagle, my composition teacher. 47 , I would write something else. B. Probably C. Suddenly D. Fortunately 29 that she was beaten.

44. A. Especially

◆And so we 27 for another ten minutes,until 28 my daughter burst into tears,and
18

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

28.A.nervously

B.immediately

C.strangely

D.suddenly 27 for another ten

(2008·四川)“If you’re going to play it 26 minutes,until 28 28.A.nervously

,you’re going to play it slowly.”And so we

my daughter burst into tears,and 29 that she was beaten. B.immediately C.strangely D.suddenly

gradually 逐渐地, come to realize gradually ◆ 50

recover gradually ,即看到 come to 或 recover 就选 gradually. I wanted to

, she insisted that I read the definition(定义)of a word in a monolingual dictionary 51

get a better understanding of its meaning. 52 , I have come to see what she meant. 52. A. Largely B. Generally C. Gradually D. Probably

高频核心短语(以介词和副词为中心及连词搭配) 请看 2011 年福建卷中 after all 和 above all 都是高频短语答案词! 转折时用 after all,并列或 above all if……时,用 above all! (2011· 福建卷) Looking back, Diana, a fashion (时装) designer, education she received from the college, and doing. 55. A. after all B. above all C. at least D. at first 55 54 her achievements to the goal she set, the

the efforts she made. Now Diana is very happy doing what she is

And 时选 above all ,but 时选 after all.方法很具体,很实在!是对 2012 吴军高考英语高分密码的细节补充! 高频短语 either…or…, from…to…, between…and…, not…but…, would rather…than…等是 解决看不懂长句的法宝! (2011· 天津卷)Your words became my motto. I first (woman doctor in Maryland Rotary) 32 strength every time I said , ―Yes, I’ll try that.‖ 32. A. and B. but C. or D. for 31 found myself in the unique position of being either the

one of the few women (chief medical reporters) in my field. I gained

通过搭配 either……or……,很快作出 2011 年天津卷 32 题的答案是 C.or. (2011· 北京卷)With my from ―53‖ 52 self-confidence comes more praise from teachers and classmates. I have gone 54 raising my hand—

in the back of the classroom and not wanting to call attention to myself, 55

even when I sometimes wasn’t and not 100 percent myself. 54. A. by B. for C. with

I had the right answer. Now I have more self-confidence in

D. to

通过搭配 from……to……,很快作出 2011 年天津卷 32 题的答案是 D.to.

语法考点高频答案词 避开语法的干扰,平均轻松多得 3-7 分! Where 是高频答案词! 1.从属连词,引导地点状语从句。 The famous scientist grew up where he was born and in 1930 he came to Shanghai. 2.关系副词。用于定从。
19

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

There were dirty marks on her trousers where she had wiped her bands. 3.连接副词,用于名词性从句。 You are saying that everyone should be equal and this is where I disagree. 〖2011 陕西卷〗I walked up to the top of the hill with my friends, A.which B. where C. who D.that we enjoyed a splendid view of the lake.

〖2010 全国Ⅰ〗We haven’t discussed yet ______ we are going to place our new furniture. A. that B. which C. what D. where

〖2010 全国Ⅱ〗—Have you finished the book? ---No,I’ve read up to_________the children discover the secret cave. A.which B.what C.that D.where

〖2010 江苏〗—I prefer shutting myself in and listening to music all day on Sundays. —That’s_______I don’t agree. You should have a more active life. A.where B.how C.when D.what

〖2010 重庆〗Today, we will begin _____we stopped yesterday so that no point will be left out. A. when 〖2009 江苏〗 A. Before B. where C. how D. what

__ unemployment and crime are high, it can be assumed that the latter is due to the former. B. Where C. Unless D. Until

高频句型核心词 It’s (There’s ) no use / good doing……… It’s (There’s) no sense / point (in) doing…… no wonder 难怪 hurry 不着急 doubt 毫无疑问 excuse 没有理由(借口) way 决不 delay 毫不犹豫 〖2008 江苏〗—I can’t repair these until tomorrow, I’m afraid. —That’s OK, there’s ______. A. no problem B. no wonder C. no doubt D. no hurry no problem 意思是 ―没问题‖, 通常单独使用或用 That’s no problem;(It’s) no wonder…意思是 ―难怪‖;There is no doubt…意思是 ―毫无疑问‖。〖答案〗D 〖2003 北京〗—_____I’m sorry I stepped outside for a smoke.I was very tired. —There is no______ for this while you are on duty. A.reason B.excuse C.cause D.explanation

excuse 理由 借口 说话人意为 你在值班的时候是没有任何理由出去的 reason 原因 cause 事情起因 explanation 、 。 : 。 ; ; 解释, 与句意不符。〖答案〗B
20

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

〖2006 全国Ⅱ〗It is no A. use B. help

arguing with Bill because he will never change his mind. C.time D.way

it is no use 后接动词+ing 形式或动词+ing 形式短语表示做某事没有用。help 意为 ―帮助‖。time 意为 ―时间‖。 way 意为 ―方法‖。〖答案〗A 〖2009 福建〗The World Health Organization gave a warning to the public without any ______ when the virus of H1N1 hit Mexico in April, 2009. A. delay B. effort C. schedule =with no D. consideration

delay:耽搁, 延误;effort:努力;schedule:时间表;consideration:考虑, 体谅;关心。当 H1N1 型 2009 年 4 月袭击墨西哥时, 世界卫生组织毫不犹豫地向人们提出了警告。选 A。 阅读词汇题及完形熟词僻义高频考点 您知道的 sense 是[感官]的意思,point 是[小数点]的意思,如果你不知道他们的僻义是[意义]的话,下面的 高考完形真题,您能答对吗? (2008· 安徽卷)What is the 52 of studying towns in the way? For me, it is simply that one gets a greater depth of pleasure by visiting and seeing a town with one’s own eyes. A personal visit to a town may help one better understand why it is attractive than just reading about it in a guide-book. 52. A. point B. view C. problem D. difficulty

(2004· 重庆卷)―This scar will be lasting,but to this day, I have never regretted what I did.‖At this point, the little boy came out running toward his mother with tears in his eyes. He held her mother in his arms and felt a great __54____ of the sacrifice that his mother had made for him. He held her hand tightly for the tightly of the day. 54.A honor B.sense C.happiness D.pride 再举个例子 serve 是[服务]的意思, 如果你不知道他们的僻义是[端饭, 端菜端酒等及 对……起作用]的话, 下面的高考完形真题,您可能同样会选错的! 若想知道更多详尽的高频归纳请立即购买 2012 吴军高考英语高频 答案词一本通教案! (2008· 四川卷)...Clearly I had made mistakes. I had started the evening wanting to have a happy time with my daughter but had allowed my desire to win to become more important than my relationship with my daughter. When I was a child, my desire to win 34 me well. As a parent, I realized that it got in my way. So I had to change. 34 A offered B served C controlled D taught

(2006· 全国卷 I)…A waiter appeared. He paused for just a second, walked into the water to set the table and take their order,and then walked back to the loud cheers of the rest of his customers. Minutes later he returned carrying a bottle of wine and two glasses. Without pausing, he went once more into the water to 50 the wine.The couple toasted each other ,the waiter and the crowd… 50. A. change B. drink C. sell D. serve

(2004· 全国卷 I) was the night before the composition was due. As I looked at the list of topics (题目) , "The Art It of Eating Spaghetti (意大利面条) " caught my eye. The word "spaghetti" brought back the memory of an evening at Uncle Alien' s in Belleville when all of us were seated around the table and Aunt Pat 38 spaghetti for supper. Spaghetti was an exotic (外来的) treat in those days.
21

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

38 A cooked

B

served

C got

D made

吴军 2012 高考英语必考点解密 简洁明快,使您能快速融入到具体的试题语境中,快速地搜索答案! 相似句型的对比!(详解略) 1.强调句与定语从句的对比 [1] It was in this city ______ he was born. [2] It was this city ______ he was born. [3] It was in 1989 ______ he was born. [4] It was 1989 _____ he was born. A. where B. which C. that D. when CACD 2.与其他从句的对比 [1] In my eyes, _______ is known to all _____ Chinese economy has taken off. [2] ______ is known to all, Chinese economy has taken off. [3] I took some medicine for the bad cold, but _____ didn’t help. [4] I took some medicine for the bad cold, ______ didn’t help. [5] I find ______ is a pity that he failed in the driving test. A. which B. that C. it D. As [1] CB [2] D [3] C [4] A [5] C

3.与 there be 句型的对比 [1] ______ is no doubt that China plays an important role in the world affairs. [2] ______ is no/little wonder that Liu Xiang is a flying man in the world. [3] ______ is no point in working on his PhD. [4] ______ is no knowing where she is now. A. There B. That C. It D. This ACAA 表示可能的 may 和是 might 阅读高频答案词!
22

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

(2011 湖北卷)54.What lesson has the author learnt from his experience? A. Learning form parents is necessary. B. Jumping to a conclusion is dangerous. C. Telling the truth may not always be the best solution. D. Selecting pleasant words may not be the perfect policy. (2010 广东卷)45. We can inter from the passage that Chinese English A. is clear and natural to non-native speakers B. is vivid and direct to non-native speakers C. has a verv bad reputation in America D. may bring inconvenience in America .

(2010 江苏卷)62.According to those against killing wolves,when wolves eat other animals, A.they never eat strong and healthy ones B.they always go against the law of nature C.they might help this kind of animals survive in nature D.they disturb the ecological balance in the wilderness 表示范围大的 different 和 various 是 阅读高频答案词! (2011·重庆卷)74. The author mentioned the review in Nature in order to____. A. voice a different opinion B. find fault with Lomborg’s book C. challenge the authority of the media D. point out the value of scientific views. (2010·重庆卷)What is surprising about the standard of the clothing industry? A. It has been followed by the industry for over 400 years. B. It is different for men’s clothing and women’s. C. It woks better with men than with women. D. It fails to consider right-handed people. (2010 江苏)China’s new high-speed railway plan will be a win-win project because A.China will get much-needed resources and develop its western regions B.China and the countries involved will benefit from the project in various ways C.China will develop its railway system and communication with other countries D.the foreign countries involved will develop their railway transportation,business and tourism (2010 广东卷)From Paragraph 5,we can learn that A. mushrooms should not be eaten
23





.

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

B. vegetables are safer than meat and seafood C. natural poisons are more dangerous than chemicals D. different types of food should be handled differently (2010 江西卷)What can be inferred from Paragraph 3? A. Body language is unique to humans. B. Animals express emotions just as humans do. C. Humans have other powers of communication. D. Humans are no different from animals to some degree. 表示难的 difficult, hard (trouble = difficulty)是阅读高频答案词! (2011·辽宁卷)60. What is a problem with cyberschools? A. Their equipment costs a lot of money. B. They get little support from the state government. C. It is hard to know students' progress in learning. D. The students find it hard to make friends. (2010·重庆卷)Women’s clothes still button from the left today because A. adopting men’s style is improper for women B. manufacturers should follow standards C. modern women dress themselves D. customs are hard to change (2010·辽宁卷)What is the researchers' understanding of the New Zealand study results? A. Poorly motivated 26-year-olds watch more TV. B. Habits of TV watching reduce learning interest. C. TV watching leads to lower education levels of the 15-year-olds. D. The connection between TV and education levels is difficult to explain .

(2010·四川卷)Which is true about the warship patrols according to the text? A.The patrols are of little effect. B.The patrols are more difficult. C.More patrols are quite necessary even in Asia. D.The patrols only drive the pirates to other areas. (2010·山东卷)What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. Fighting wastefulness is difficult. B. Needless material is mostly recycled.
24

高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型

C. People like collecting recyclable waste. D. The author is proud of their consumer culture. (2010·浙江卷)In his mother’s eyes, the writer_______. A. was a born artist B. always caused trouble C. was a problem solver D. worked very hard

25


相关文档

必背的高考英语高频词汇、短语、句型
高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型全归纳
高考英语高频词汇_词组_句型全归纳 3
最新高考英语高频词汇词组600个
高考英语高频词汇&词组
2012年高考英语短语高频词汇必备
2014高考英语高频词汇_3500单词_短语
高考英语--高频词汇和短语
高考英语重要词组词汇短语句型大全(精析资料)
2014年天津高考英语高频词汇及短语.完形填空部分(最新.原创)
电脑版