重庆市高考英语完形填空

近三年重庆市高考英语完形填空 完型填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 请阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36-55 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D) 中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。 2010 年 Introduction to Letters to Sam Dear Reader, Please allow me to tell you something before you read this book. When my 36 , Sam, was born, my heart was filled with joy. I had been sitting in a wheelchair for 20 years before then, and I have been 37 ill many times. So I wondered if I would have the 38 to tell Sam what I had 39 . For years I have been hosting a program on the 40 and writing articles for a magazine. Being 41 to move freely, I have learned to sit still and keep my heart 42 , exchanging thoughts with thousands of listeners and 43 . So when Sam was born, I 44 to tell him about school and friendship, romance and work, love and everything else. That’s how I started to write these 45 . I hope that Sam would 46 them sooner or later. However, that expectation 47 when Sam showed signs of autism (自闭症) at the age of two. He had actually stopped talking before the discovery of the signs. He 48 to communicate with others, even the family members. That was 49 for me but didn’t stop me writing on. I realized that I had even 50 now to tell him. I wanted him to 51 what it means to be “different” from others, and learn how to fight against the misfortune he’ll 52 as I myself, his grandfather, did. I just 53 if I could write all that I wanted to say in the rest of my life. Now, 54 the book has been published, I have been given the chance. Every chapter in the book is a letter to Sam: some about my life, and all about what it means to be a 55 . Daniel Gottlieb 36. A. son B. nephew C. brother D. grandson 37. A. seriously B. mentally C. slightly D. quietly 38. A. ability B. time C. courage D. responsibility 39. A. written B. suffered C. observed D. lost 40. A. radio B. television C. stage D. bed 41. A. ready B. unable C. anxious D. eager 42. A. warm B. broken C. closed D. open 43. A. hosts B. visitors C. readers D. reporters 44. A. began B. stopped C. forgot D. decided 45. A. letters B. emails C. books D. diaries 46. A. find B. read C. collect D. keep 47. A. developed B. disappeared C. changed D. arrived 48. A. tried B. refused C. regretted D. hoped 49. A. exciting B. acceptable C. strange D. heartbreaking 50. A. less B. everything C. more D. nothing 51. A. understand B. explain C. believe D. question 52. A. fear B. face C. know D. cause 53. A. felt B. guessed C. saw D. doubted 54. A. as B. once C. though D. if

55. A. teacher

B. child

C. man

D. writer

2009 年 People often fall ill because of me.36,they can hardly blame me;it is largely their own 37.A ti red person may get 38,especially when he goes to crowded places with polluted air.A sudden chan ge in39 is another factor.In hot summer, people turn on the air-conditioner upon returning home. They will catch a cold easily. My latest victim is an energetic student. After school, he played football hard for two hours. Though 40 ,he still went to the cinema.Then he got back home and took a cold shower immediatel -y. ks5u I seized this golden chance to 41 him. He reacted, trying to 42 me, but I was already 43 deep in his throat. He kept sneezing(打喷嚏)and his nose was running. 44 he put on some warm clothes, it didn’t work, for there were too many of us. Besides, his sore throat kept 45 him, and he developed a cough to force me and my family out, but 46 , The next day he couldn’t go to 47 , He had lost his appetite and was not as 48 as before. His mother made him orange juice every few hours for more vitamin C, which would help his 50. For two days he was 50 by his mother. As he rested more, his defense strengthened and I began to feel the 51 , I knew I had to 52 him before long. But I am not the one who gives up easily, and I made every effort to fight back. 53 , it was my turn to feel 54 now, for his defense system was starting an all-out attack against me. I became 55 and finally my time was over. ks5u Do you know what I am? ks5u 36. A. Therefore B. Besides C. However D. Then ks5u 37. A. business B. responsibility C. excuse D. fault ks5u 38. A. punished B. blamed C. caught D. killed ks5u 39. A. temperature B. season C. place D. condition ks5u 40. A. excited B. hurt C. late D. tired ks5u 41. A. injure B. bother C. attack D. destroy ks5u 42. A. get on with B. get rid of C. put up with D.take hold of ks5 43. A. reproducing B. waiting C. hiding D.disappearing ks 44. A. Since B. Once C. Whether D. Although ks5u 45. A. reminding B. upsetting C. comforting D.influencing ks5 46. A. escaped B. succeeded C. regretted D. failed ks5u 47. A. bed B. work C. school D. hospital ks5u 48. A. peaceful B. afraid C. active D. happy ks5u 49. A. recovery B. development C. study D. affected ks5u 50. A. protected B. nursed C. scolded D. affected ks5u 51. A. loss B. operation C. pressure D. movement ks5u 52. A. leave B. catch C. forget D. beat ks5u 53. A. Uncertainly B. Unsuccessfully C. Unusually D. Unfortunately ks5u 54. A. painful B. disappointed C. nervous D. ashamed ks5u 55. A. bigger B. weaker C. smaller D. stronger ks5u 20092

2008 年 I was on a bus one March evening. The driver didn’t 36 to start the bus soon because it was not yet 37 .A middle-aged woman got on. Tired and sad, she told her story 38 ,not to anyone in particular. On her way to the station, half of her 39 was stolen. The other half was hidden under her blouse, so she 40 still had some left. A few minutes later, she stopped crying, but still looked 41 . When all the seats were taken, the driver started the engine. The conductor began to collect fares(车费).When she came to an old man in worn-out clothes, he 42 that he had spent all his money when he had accidentally got on a wrong bus and now he was trying to go home. On hearing this, she ordered the old man to 43 the bus. The old man was almost in tears as he 44 her to let him take the bus home. The driver took the conductor’s side and repeated the conductor’s 45 . The woman was watching the incident. 46 the driver and the conductor raised their voices at the old man, she interfered(干预). “Stop 47 him! Can’t you see he’s only trying to get home?” “He doesn’t have any money!” the driver 48 . “Well, that’s no 49 to throw him off the bus,”she insisted. Then she reached inside her blouse, took out her 50 money, and handed it to the conductor.” Here’s his fare and mine. Just stop giving him a 51 time.” All heads turned to the woman.” It’s only money,”she shrugged. She rode the rest of the way home 52 a happy smile, with the money she’d lost earlier 53 . On the road of life, the help of strangers can 54 our loads and lift our spirits. How much sweeter the 55 will be when we make it a little smoother for others! 36. A.try B.care C.decide D.intend 37. A.empty B.full C.crowded D.ready 38. A.tearfully B.seriously C.carefully D.calmly 39. A.fare B.possession C.money D.wealth 40. A.strangely B.happily C.secretly D.fortunately 41. A.unsatisfied B.weak C.unhappy D.excited 42. A.explained B.declared C.admitted D.found 43. A.get off B.start C.get on D.stop 44. A.begged B.scolded C.praised D.thanked 45. A.request B.action C.suggestion D.command 46. A.Unless B.Although C.Until D.When 47. A.attacking B.bothering C.blaming D.wronging 48. A.warned B.whispered C.shouted D.repeated 49. A.problem B.need C.matter D.reason 50. A.spending B.collected C.remaining D.borrowed 51. A.busy B.cold C.hard D.fearful 52. A.giving B.wearing C.taking D.forcing 53. A.forgotten B.used C.earned D.returned 54. A.move B.increase C.lighten D.carry 55. A.world B.journey C.smile D.friendship

参考答案及解析: 2010 答案:36~40DABCA 41~45BDCDA 46~50BCBDC 51~55ABDAC 2010 试题解析: 【语篇解读】 :本文介绍了“Letters to Sam”这本书的创作背景和写作目的。 36. 【答案】D 【解析】根据 as I myself,his grandfather 可判断,Sam 是“我”的孙子。 37. 【答案】A 【解析】由 I had been sitting in a wheelchair for 20 years before then 和 I wondered if I would have the time…可知作者在这期间重病了几次。所以用 seriously. 38.【答案】B 【解析】由这一段可知,作者是想告诉他的孙子,但担心自己的身体,所以不知道是不是有 时间。此处用 time 符合上下文。 39. 【答案】C 【解析】observe 看到,注意到。根据全文内容的理解,作者想告诉他孙子的是他的经历, 只有 observe 合题意。 40. 【答案】A 【解析】由下文的 with thousands of listeners 可知,作者是主持广播节目,所以选 radio. 41. 【答案】B 【解析】由第一段可知,作者在轮椅上待了 20 年,所以不能自由活动。 42. 【答案】D 【解析】由下文中与听众和读者交流思想可知,作者敞开心扉,所以选 open。 43. 【答案】C 【解析】由第二段开头可知,作者主持广播节目和为杂志写文章,所以此处是和听众和读者 交流。 44.【答案】D 【解析】 由下句这就是我怎样开始写这些信的可知, 这儿应用 decided.是因为我决定告诉 Sam 学校与友谊、浪漫与工作、爱情与其它一切,才开始写这些信。 45.【答案】A 【解析】由本文的题目可知是介绍的 Letters to Sam 这本书,下文中也告诉我们这本书的每 一章都是一封信,所以这儿选 A。 46.【答案】B 【解析】因为信是写给 Sam 的,所以作者希望 Sam 迟早会读到这些信。 47.【答案】C 【解析】由于 Sam 患了自闭症,所以作者的这种期望改变了。 48.【答案】B 【解析】因为 Sam 患了自闭症,这儿是说他拒绝与别人交流。 49.【答案】D 【解析】由上文可知,作者对 Sam 希望很大,而 Sam 却患了自闭症,这对作者来说是令人 心碎的。 50.【答案】C 【解析】 由上面一句语, 但是并没有阻止我继续写下去和下文中的我想让他理解与别人不同 意味着什么,学会和我一样与面对的不幸作斗争可知,作者是有了更多的东西要写。 51.【答案】A

【解析】见第 50 题。 52.【答案】B 【解析】见第 50 题。 53.【答案】D 【解析】由上文可知,作者的身体不好,所以他怀疑他是不是能写下所有他想说的话。 54.【答案】A 【解析】as 引导原因状语从句。句意:因为这本书出版了,所以我有机会让 Sam 看到我所 有想说的话。 55.【答案】C 【解析】这本书的每一章都是一封信,一些是关于我的,所有都是关于作为一个人意味着什 么的。 2009 答案:36~40CDCAD 41~45CBADB 46~50DCCAB 51~55CADAB ks5 2009 试题解析: 【语篇解读】 :本篇讲的是人们平时是怎么生病的。 36. A .【答案】C 【解析】人们经常因为我生病,然而,他们却不能责怪我。表示转折所以用 however。 37. 【答案】D 【解析】 这是由于他们自己的过失造成的。 fault 过失符合句意。 Responsibility (责任) excuse (借口)business(事务)均不符合句意。 38. 【答案】C 【解析】get caught 译为感染指生病,符合句意。Get killed 被杀死语义过重。 39.【答案】A 【解析】生病的另外一个因素是气温的突然变化,所以 A 时正确答案。 40. 【答案】D 【解析】打了两个小时的激烈的篮球赛,肯定是累。该句的意思时尽管累,他还是去了电影 院。 41.【答案】C 【解析】我抓住这个黄金机会去攻击他,指的是让他生病。Attack 符合句意。 42.【答案】B 【解析】那个学生做出反抗,试图除掉我(病毒) 符合语义。Put up with 容忍;take hold ,B of 抓住。 43.【答案】A 【解析】但是我已经深深地在他的喉咙里繁殖再生。Reproduce 繁殖,再生。 44.【答案】D 【解析】生病后,尽管他穿上厚厚的衣服,但是已经晚了。Although 引导让步状语从句。 45.【答案】B 【解析】他的疼痛的喉咙使他难受,并且他开始 cough 来试图把我和我的家人赶走,但是没 能成功,拟人化的手法。 46. 【答案】D 【解析】见上题的分析 。 47.【答案】C 【解析】因为生病,不能去上学。 48. 【答案】C

【解析】活跃与上文的 energetic 相对应,生病后人通常会变得不活跃。 49.【答案】A 【解析】补充维生素 C 帮助人抵抗疾病,恢复健康。recovery 恢复健康符合题意。 50.【答案】B 【解析】nurse 用作动词,照料,符合题意。 51.【答案】C 【解析】患病的人的抵抗力增强,病毒开始感受到压力。pressure 压力。 52.【答案】A 【解析】我知道我不久就要离开他了。指人要恢复健康了。 53.【答案】D 【解析】虽然抵抗了,但是不幸的是,轮到我感到痛苦了,turn 给我们交代了答案的选择, 生病后人先痛苦,随着抵抗力的增强,轮到病毒痛苦。 54.【答案】A 【解析】见上题的解析。 55.【答案】B 【解析】我的虚弱,与人的越来越强壮形成对比,所以用 weaker。 2008 答案:36~40 DBACD 41~45 CAAAD 46~50 DBCDC 51~55 CBACB 2008 试题解析: 【语篇解读】 :本文通过作者在公共汽车上亲眼目睹的一件事说明在人生旅程中给别人一点 帮助能使世界更加美好。 36. 【答案】D 【解析】 根据下文“因为车子上没有坐满乘客, 所以司机还没有打算启动汽车” intend to do sth: 打算干... ... 37. 【答案】B 【解析】从下文“When all the seats were taken, the driver started the engine.” 38. 【答案】A 【解析】从下文“she stopped crying”。 39. 【答案】C 【解析】 从下文“Then she reached inside her blouse, look out her 50 money, and handed it to the conductor.”可以得出“她的一半的钱被人偷了”。 40. 【答案】D 【解析】“不过幸运的是她还有藏在衬衣下的另一半。” 41. 【答案】C 【解析】从该句“she stopped crying, but still looked …….”可以得出答案。 42. 【答案】A 【解析】从“When she came to an old man in worn-out clothes, he ……that he had spent all his money when he had accidentally got on a wrong bus and now he was trying to go home.”中可以 看出,“老人在向售票员解释他为什么没有钱买票。” 43. 【答案】A 【解析】售票员一听,就要求老人下车。"order the old man to get off the bus” 命令老人下车。 44. 【答案】A 【解析】 从上下文“老人没钱想坐车回家而售票员却要求他下车”, 于是老人"beg sb to do sth” 恳求... ...干... ...

45. 【答案】D 【解析】司机此时也在重复售票员的命令。command 等同于 order。 46. 【答案】D 【解析】“就在此时,一半钱被偷了的女士插话了” ;when 意为“当... ...时”。 47. 【答案】B 【解析】 stop doing sth “停止做... ...” bother:使... ...烦恼;找... ...麻烦。 48. 【答案】C 【解析】此处说明司机的不耐烦,一种怒气。shouted 正说明了他的心情。 49. 【答案】D 【解析】女士继续坚持“没有任何理由(reason)把老人赶下车去”。 50. 【答案】C 【解析】“拿出剩下的另一半没有被偷去的钱来买她和老人的车票。”remain 不及物动词,作 定语用表示“剩下的... ...”用 remaining 等同于“left”。 51. 【答案】C 【解析】“她帮老人买车票是为了司机和售票员不要再难为老人了”give …… a hard time 为 难…… 52. 【答案】B 【解析】然后一路上面带(wearing) 微笑。 53. 【答案】A 【解析】忘记了(forgotten)先前被偷走的钱。 54. 【答案】C 【解析】在人生旅程中,来自陌生人的帮助能减轻(lighten)负担,改善心情。 55. 【答案】B 【解析】假如我们都能为别人做一点善事,那么人生的旅程(journey)就会美好得多。 近三年重庆市高考英语完形填空简析: 1.答案分布: 2010 答案:36~40DABCA 41~45BDCDA 2009 答案:36~40CDCAD 41~45CBADB 2008 答案:36~40DBACD 41~45CAAAD 2.考点分布: 词性 2010 2009 2008 动词及动短 8 9 10 名词 6 5 4 形容词 3 3 3

46~50BCBDC 46~50DCCAB 46~50DBCDC 副词 1 1 2 介词及介短 0 0 0

51~55ABDAC 51~55CADAB ks5 51~55CBACB 连词 1 2 1 代词 1 0 0

3.小结: 通过以上对照分析,我们可以看出: 答案分布为:2010 年 5A、5B、5C、5D; 2009 年 5A、4B、6C、5D; 2008 年 5A、4B、 6C、5D.可见, 每个选项都在 4-6 个之间,而且 08、09 年都是 5A、4B、6C、5D,10 年的 答案每个选项都是 5 个,很平均,相信 2011 年也是这种状况。 考点分布为:动词及动词短语、名词、形容词是考查重点,尤其是动词和形容词更是重中 之重,每年均会有 8-10 个动词及动词短语考查,4-6 个名词的考查,同时有 3 个形容词的 考查, 1-2 个副词的考查,1-2 个连词的考查,偶尔出现代词的考查,同时一直没有介词及介 词短语的考查,复习的时候一定要有所侧重。


相关文档

重庆市2014高考英语考前最后押题 完形填空专练(含答案)
暴风英语2008-2010高考英语完形填空分析-重庆卷
2009年重庆高考英语试卷完形填空试题及答案
2004重庆卷年年高考英语真题完形填空题完全解析
2004-2014年重庆市高考英语完形填空题集
2007高考英语重庆辽宁福建浙江完形填空
重庆市高考英语 单项选择和完形填空专题训练(03)
重庆市高考英语 单项选择和完形填空专题训练(01)
重庆市高考英语 单项选择和完形填空专题训练(11)
重庆市高考英语 单项选择和完形填空专题训练(02)
电脑版