陕西省高考英语语法和词汇知识2008-2013试题及答案

2008 (二)语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从每小题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将 该选项涂黑。 6. The moment I got home, I found I my jacket on the playground. A. had left B. left C. have left D. was leaving 7. Not until the motorbike looked almost new repairing and cleaning it. A. he stopped B. did he stop C. stopped he D. he did stop 8. Tomorrow is Tom’s birthday. Have you got any idea the party is to be held? A. what B. which C. that D. where 9. –What sort of house do you want to have? Something big? --Well, it be big--that’s not important. A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. can’t D. won’t 10. I ate sandwich while I was waiting for 20:08 train. A. the, a B. the, the C. a, the D. a, a 11. The message is very important, so it is supposed as soon as possible. A. to be sent B. to send C. being sent D. sending 12. He doesn’t have furniture in his room --just an old desk. A. any B. many C. some D. much 13. The man pulled out a gold watch, were made of small diamonds. A. the hands of whom B. whom the hands of C. which the hands of D. the hands of which 14. around the Water Cube, we were then taken to see the Bird’s Nest for the 2008 Olympic Games. A. Having shown B. To be shown C. Having been shown D. To show 15. –Did you go to the show last night? –Yeah. Every boy and girl in the area invited A. were B. have been C. has been D. was 16. Ten years ago the population of our village was that of theirs. A. as twice large as B. twice as large as C. twice as much as D. as twice much as 17. Though we don’t know what discussed, yet we can feel the topic . A. had changed B. will change C. was changed D. has been changed 18. –The floor is dirty. Can anyone clean it? – I do it all the time. A. Don’t mention it. B. Why you? C. Not sure D. Not me again. 19. Elizabeth has already achieved success her wildest dreams. A. at B. beyond C. within D. upon 20. It’s going to rain. Xiao Feng, Will you please help me the clothes on the line? A. get off B. get back C. get in D. get on 语法和词汇知识 6. The moment I got home, I found I_____my jacket on the playground. A. had left B. left C. have left D. was leaving 答案:A。

考点:考查动词时态语态 解析:主句动词为过去式,从句动作又早于主句动作,即过去的过去,应用过去完成式。 备考:过去完成时,即过去的过去。如: When I got to the station, the train had left. By the time he was twelve, Edison had began to make a living by himself. She said (that) she had never been to Paris. 7. Not until the motorbike looked almost new_____repairing and cleaning it. A. he stopped B. did he stop C. stopped he D. he did stop 答案:B。 考点:考查倒装句, 解析: not until 提前,要求主句部分倒装。 8. Tomorrow is Tom’s birthday. Have you got any idea_____the party is to be held? A. what B. which C. that D. where 答案:D。 考点:考查同位语从句。 解析: What 与 which 引导名词性从句须做主语或宾语,该从句并不缺少这样的成分。根 据内容应选 where,意思是:你知道晚会在那里举行? 9. –What sort of house do you want to have? Something big? -Well, it_____be big--that’s not important. A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. can’t D. won’t 答案:B。 考点:考察情态动词 解析:从… big --that’s not important 可知,应该是没必要大。故选 needn’t。 10. I ate_____sandwich while I was waiting for_____20:08 train. A. the, a B. the, the C. a, the D. a, a 答案:C。 考点:考察冠词的基本用法用法——特指与泛指。 解析: 在等 20:08 的火车期间吃了一个三明治, 是泛指, 八点零八分的火车当然是特指的了。 故选 C。 11. The message is very important, so it is supposed_____as soon as possible. A. to be sent B. to send C. being sent D. sending 答案:A。 考点:考查非谓语动词及其语态。 解析: be supposed to do 是固定搭配。又因 it(the message)与 send 因为被动关系,故用动 词不定式的被动语态。 12. He doesn’t have_____furniture in his room --just an old desk. A. any B. many C. some D. much 答案:D。 考点:考查名词及不定代词 解析:Furniture 是不可数名词,可排除 B。some 不用于否定句,可排除 C。not any 为完全 否定,与下文 just an old desk(仅有一张旧课桌)矛盾, 排除 A。选 D,意为―家具不多‖, 正好与 just an old desk 呼应。 13. The man pulled out a gold watch,_____were made of small diamonds. A. the hands of whom B. whom the hands of

C. which the hands of D. the hands of which 答案:D。 解析: 从四个选项的设置不难看出是考察介词加关系代词引导的非限制性定语从句。 再从先 行词 watch 可看出是指物, 可排除 A 和 B。 项中关系代词应放在介词之后, C 如改为 of which the hands 也是可以的。选 D,意为―……钟的指针是用小钻石做成的。 14. _____around the Water Cube, we were then taken to see the Bird’s Nest for the 2008 Olympic Games. A. Having shown B. To be shown C. Having been shown D. To show 答案:C。 考点:考察非谓语动词作状语 解析:非谓语动词作状语,其逻辑主语就是主句的主语。show 与 We 为被动关系,且发生 在主句谓语动词之前,应该用完成式。故选 C,现在分词的完成被动式。意思是:我们在被 带领着参观了水立方后,又被带去参观为 2008 年奥运会准备的―鸟巢‖ 15. –Did you go to the show last night? –Yeah. Every boy and girl in the area _____ invited. A. were B. have been C. has been D. was 答案:D。 解析:考察主谓一致。 由 and 连接的两个名词同时被 every,each 或 no 修饰时,谓语动词 用单数。再从问话的 last night 可以看出,应为为过去式。 16. Ten years ago the population of our village was_____that of theirs. A. as twice large as B. twice as large as C. twice as much as D. as twice much as 答案:B。 解析:考查英语倍数表示法。英语倍数表示法一般采用以下三种句式: 1、倍数+as+形容词原级+as 2、倍数+形容词比较级+than 3、 倍数 + the +名词 (length, width, height 等等) of . 只有 B、 C 形式正确, + 另外, population 不可以说 much,只能用 large,big 作表语。故选 B. 17. Though we don’t know what was discussed, yet we can feel the topic_____. A. had changed B. will change C. was changed D. has been changed 答案:D。 考点:动词时态语态 解析:从 what was discussed,可知事情已经发生。从 can feel 可知说的是现在的情况。应用 完成时,表示过去一动作对现在造成的影响。又 topic 对 change 是被动关系。故选 D。 18. –The floor is dirty. Can anyone clean it? –_____I do it all the time. A. Don’t mention it. B. Why you? C. Not sure D. Not me again. 答案:D。 考点:情景交际 解析:Don’t mention it.一般用对 Thank you.的回答。B、C 语意不符,选 D,意为:不能再 是我了,老是我打扫。 19. Elizabeth has already achieved success_____her wildest dreams. A. at B. beyond C. within D. upon 答案:B

考点:介词的用法 解析:Elizabeth 做梦也没想都会成功。Beyond 超过。其他词义不符。 20. It’s going to rain. Xiao Feng, Will you please help me_____the clothes on the line? A. get off B. get back C. get in D. get on 答案:C。 考点:短语动词,考查考生对词义的判断能力 解析:get in 有―收集‖之意。即:把衣服收回来 。其他意思均不符合题意。get off 脱下; 出发 get back 找回(失去的东西) ,get on 进展,相处。 2009 (二)语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从每小题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该选项涂黑。 6.What____ pity that you couldn’t be there to receive____ prize! A.a;a B.the;a C.a;the D.the;the 7.Dr Smith, together with his wife and daughters, ______visit Beijing this summer. A.is gong to B.are going to C.was going to D.were going to 8.He invited me to a dance after the show____ Christmas Eve. A.at B.on C.in D.by 9.This is the first time we______ a film in the cinema together as a family. A.see B.had seen C.saw D.have seen 10.Jane was asked a lot of questions, but she didn’t answer_____ of them. A.other B.any C.none D.some 11.Gun control is a subject ____ Americans have argued for a long time. A.of which B.with which C.about which D.into which 12.I still remember _______to the Famen Temple and what I saw there. A.to take B.to be taken C.taking D.being taken 13.My parents don’t mind what job I do _________ I am happy. A.even though B.as soon as C.as long as D.as though 14.--My mother is preparing my favorite dishes, Go with me and have a taste, okay? --_______. And I’ll be glad to meet your parents. A.I think so B.I’d love to C.I’m sure D.I hope so 15.A notice was _____in order to remind the students of the changed lecture time. A.sent up B.given up C.set up D.put up 16.He must be helping the old man to water the flowers,_______? A.is he B.isn’t he C.must he D.mustn’t he 17.The bow-to book can be of help to _______ wants to do the job. A.who B.whomever C.no matter who D.whoever 18.Little _______ about her own safety, though she was in great danger herself. A.did Rose care B.Rose did care C.Rose does care D.does Rose care 19.--Have you finished your first paper? --_______, Just half of it, how about you? A.Not at all B.Not likely C.Not a bit D.Not yet 20.From their _____on the top of the TV Tower, visitors can have a better view of the city.

A.stage
6~10 CABDB

B.position

C.condition

D.situation

11~15 CDCBD 16~20 BDADB 2010

从每小题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题 卡上将该选项涂黑. 11.The old temple _______ roof was damaged in storm is now under repair. A. where B. which C. its D. whose (D)

12. The cost of renting a house in central Xi’an is higher than ____ in any other area of the city. A.that B. this C. it D. one (A )

13. –What’s the noise ? It sounds as if it comes from upstairs. --______ .It must be the window-cleaner working , next door. A.I’m not sure B. I hope not C.I’d rather not D. I don’t think so (D)

14. You look well . The air and the sea foods in Sanya must _____ you , I suppose. (A ) A.agree with B.agree to C. agree on D. agree about

15.If we ___ the other road ,we might have arrived here in time for the meeting. (B) A.take B.had taken C.took D. have taken

16._____ from the top of the tower ,the south foot of the mountain is a sea of trees . (A ) A.Seen B.Seeing C.Have seen D. To see (D) D. stood a girl

17.John opened the door . There _____ he had never seen before. A.a girl did stand B. a girl stood C.did a girl stand

18.It never occurred to me _____ you could succeed in persuading him to change his mind. (D) A.which
19. His first book A. published

B.what

C.that D. if
(B) D. being published (C) D. since (A)

next month is based on a true story. B. to be published C. to publish

20. John thinks it won’t be long A. when B. after

he is ready for his new job. C. before a lot lately. B. had coughed D. cough

21. I have to see the doctor because I A. have been coughing C. coughed 22. Studies show that people are more before computer screens for long hours. A. likely B. possible

to suffer from back problems if they always sit (A) C. probable D. sure

23. May I take this book out of the reading room? No,you A. mightn’t . You read it in here. B. won’t C. need’t D. mustn’t (D) (D)

24. It is reported that many a new house A. are being built B. were being built

at present in the disater area. C. was being built D. is being built

25. What a fine day! Shall we go picnicking? . But we need to be home before six o’clock for the football match.. A. Have a nice time.
2011

(C)

B. Pardon me

C. That’s great

D. You are right

第三节 语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 11.I walked up to the top of the hill with my friends, we enjoyed a splendid view of the lake. A. which B. where C. who D. that 12.His first novel good reviews since it came out last month. A. receives B. is receiving C. will receive D. has received 13.As is known to all, People’s Republic of China is biggest developing country in the world. A. the ;不填 B. 不填 ;the C. the ;the D. 不填;不填

14.Claire had her luggage an hour before her plane left. A. check B. checking C. to check D. checked 15.I’d like to start my own business –that’s I’d do if I had the money. A. why B. when C. which D. what 16.-Would you get me a bar of chocolate from the kitchen, dear ? one? A. Other B. Every C. Another D. More 17.The new stadium being built for the next Asian Games will be the present one. A. as three times big as B. three times as big as C. as big as three times D. as big three times as 18. Jack,you seem in high spirits. --____________We won the match 4-0. A. Guess what? B. So what? C. No wonder. D. No doubt. 19.__________________all of them are strong candidates, only one will be chosen for the post. A. Since B. While C. If D. As 20.More highways have been built in China, __it much easier for people to travel from one place to another. A. making B. made C. to make D. having made 21.—We can give you a ride into town. --_________Thank you. A. Yes, why not? B. Oh, it would be my pleasure. C. Yes, please. D. Oh, that would be great. 22.I__________through that bitter period without your generous help. A. couldn’t have gone B. didn’t go C. wouldn’t go D. hadn’t gone 23.It is not how much we do but how much love we put into what we do ______benefits our work most. A. who B. which C. that D. what 24.—Will you read me a story ,Mummy? --OK. You ________have one if you go to bed as soon as possible. A. might B. must C. could D. shall 25.Some insects ________the color of their surroundings to protect themselves. A. take in B. take off C. take on D. take out

11~15 BDCDD 2012

16~20 CBABA

21~25 DACDC

从每小题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在 答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 11. An agreement seems to be impossible because the majority if the committee members are _______ it. A. against B. for C. to D. with

12. The basketball coach, as well as his team, _________ interviewed shortly after the

match for their outstanding performance. A. were B. was C. is D. are

13. No matter where he is, he makes _______ a rule to go for a walk before breakfast. A. him B. this C. that D. it

14. It is the third time that she has won the race, ________ has surprised us all. A. that B. where C. which D. what

15. _________ in a long queue, we waited for the store to open to buy a New iPad. A. Standing B. To stand C. Stood D. Stand

16. —I’m sorry for being late. I should have phoned you earlier. —_________. I’ve just arrived. A. That’s no trouble C. That’s all right B. You are welcome D. You can never tell

17. If my car _________ more reliable, I would have driven to Lhasa instead of flying last summer. A. was B. had been C. should be D. would be

18. Hot _________ the night air was, we slept deeply because we were so tired after the long journey. A. although B. as C. while D. however

19. He had to pause from time to time to wipe the sweat from his forehead, because the air-conditioning system _________. A. broke in B. broke up C. broke out D. broke down

20. As many as five courses are provided, and you are free to choose _________ suits you best. A. whatever B. whichever C. whenever D. wherever

21. —The trip shouldn’t take more than an hour. —____________. It is at least two hours. A. I guess so C. You must be joking B. That’s it D. It depends

22. If he takes on this work, he will have no choice but _________ an even greater challenge.

A. meets

B. meeting

C. meet

D. to meet

23. I _________ thank you too much for all your help to my son while we were away from home. A. won’t B. can’t C. can D. will

24. —Can I call you back at two o’clock this afternoon? — I’m sorry, but by then I _________ to Beijing. How about five? A. fly B. will fly C. will be fly D. am flying

25. All the photographs in this book, ________ stated otherwise, date from the 1950s. A. unless 11-15ABDCA B. until 16-20CBBDB C. once 21-25 CDBCA D. if

2013 第三节 语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从每小题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 11. On Monday mornings it usually me an hour to drive to work although the actual distance is only 20 miles. 【 】 A. takes B. is taking C. took D. will take 12. My mom suggests that we eat out for a change this weekend. 【 】 A. should B. might C. could D. would 13. Let those in need that we will go all out to help them. 【 】 A. to understand B. understand C. understanding D. understood 14. The witnesses by the police just now gave very different descriptions of the fight. 【 】 A. questioned B. being questioned C. to be questioned D. having questioned 15. —I’m tired. I’m taking next week off. — , honey. You do need a break. 【 】 A. Not so sure B. Forget it C. Great idea D. No way 16. is often the case with children, Amy was better by the time the doctor arrived. 【 】 A. It B. That C. What D. As 17. Jim a late night film at home when, right in the middle of a thrilling scene, the television went blank. 【 】 A. watched B. had watched C. was watching D. would be watching 18.I have heard a lot of good things about you I came back from abroad.

【 】 A. since B. until C. before D. when 19. Marco Polo is said to have sailed on Pacific Ocean on his way to Java in thirteenth century. 【 】 A. the; a B. a; 不填 C. 不填;the D. the; the 20. It remains to be seen the newly formed committee’s policy can be put into practice. 【 】 A. that B. which C. what D. whether 21. The children lost in the woods; otherwise, they would have been at the lakeside camp as scheduled. 【 】 A. must have got B. must get C. should have got D. should get 22. Although Rosemary had suffered from a serious illness for years, she lost of her enthusiasm for life. 【 】 A. some B. neither C. none D. all 23. ----Shall we go for a drink at nine o’clock this afternoon? ---. Will two o’clock be OK? 【 】 A. Sure, it’s up to you B. Sure, no problem C. Sorry, I can’t make it. D. Sorry, I’m not available today 24. The manager wants to see changes in the company, and I am sure he will . 【 】 A. in particular B. in turn C. in charge D. in time 25. My uncle hasn’t been able to quit smoking, but at least he has . 【 】 A. cut out B. cut down C. cut up D. cut off 11——15 AABAC 16——20 DCADD 21——25 ACCDB


相关文档

陕西省高考英语音标题2008-2013试题及答案
2013高考英语精选基础词汇及语法知识强化3
2010~2012 年 陕西高考英语 单选 (语法和词汇知识)
2013届高考英语语法知识网络 专题03代词
2013高考英语精选基础词汇及语法知识强化1
2013年高考英语科语法知识--专题08情态动词和虚拟语气
2013高考英语精选基础词汇及语法知识强化2
2013届高考英语语法知识网络 专题02名词和主谓一致
2013届高考英语语法知识网络 专题01冠词
2013届高考英语语法知识复习14
电脑版